Program

Preliminary Technical Program


Monday July 9th

08:45 - 09:15 Registration
09:15 - 09:30 Opening

09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Talk 1 : Prof Philippe Coussy (Univ de Bretagne Sud), Energy-Efficient Reconfigurable Accelerators for Ultra-low Power Processing

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 1:  NoC, Reliability and Energy  
  • Karl Janson, Rene ́ Pihlak, Siavoosh Payandeh Azad, Behrad Niazmand, Gert Jervan, Jaan Raik AWAIT: An Ultra-Lightweight Soft-Error Mitigation Mechanism for Network-on-Chip Links
  • Tripti Jain and Klaus Schneider Routing Partial Permutations in Interconnection Networks based on Radix Sorting
  • Javier Hoffmann, Dirk Kuschnerus, Trevor Jones and Michael Hübner. Towards a Safety and Energy Aware protocol for Wireless Communication

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Talk2:  Prof Suhaib A Fahmy (Univ of Warwick, UK) Title: FPGA Overlays: Enhancing Abstraction and Productivity

15:00 - 16:00 Panel (Chair Leandro Indrusiak)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Session 2:  FPGA and Applications in Wireless Communication
  • Ashish Chaudhari, Martin Braun, A Scalable FPGA Architecture for Flexible, Large-Scale, Real-Time RF Channel Emulation 
  • Mohamad-Al-Fadl Rihani1,2, Mohamad Mroue2, Jean-Christophe Prévotet1, Fabienne Nouvel1, and Yasser Mohanna A Neural Network Based Handover for Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Networks with Learning Agent 
  • Bruno da Silva, Laurent Segers, Yannick Rasschaert, Quentin Quevy, An Braeken and Abdellah Touhafi  A Multimode SoC FPGA-Based Acoustic Camera for Wireless Sensor Networks

19:00 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail


Tuesday 10th July

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk 3 Cathal McCabe (Xilinx Ireland) PYNQ: Python productivity for Zynq

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00  Special 3 : Special Session on Heterogeneous Multi/Manycore Processing for Energy-Efficient Execution (Chair Abdoulaye Gamatie)
  •  Charles Leech, Graeme M. Bragg, Domenico Balsamo, Eduardo Wachter, Geoff V. Merrett and Bashir M. Al-Hashimi. Application Control and Monitoring in Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Systems
  • Junio Ribeiro, Fernando Pereira, Abdoulaye Gamatié and Michael Frank. A Compiler-Centric Infra-Structure for Whole-Board Energy Measurement on Heterogeneous Android Systems
  • ·Donyanavard, Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah, Tiago Rogério Mück and Nikil Dutt. Exploring Hybrid Memory Caches in Heterogeneous Multiprocessors

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Keynote Talk 4 Dr. Zied El Marrakchi (Mentor Graphics), Multi-FPGA based Prototyping for SoC validation
14:30 - 16:00 Session 4: Design Tools and FPGA 
  • Jean-Christophe Le Lann, Théotime Bollengier, Mohamad Najem and Loïc Lagadec An Integrated-toolchain for Overlay-centric System-on-chip
  • Leonardo Suriano, Daniel Madron ̃al, Alfonso Rodr ́ıguez, Eduardo Jua ́rez, Ce ́sar Sanz, and Eduardo de la Torre, A Unified Hardware/Software Monitoring Methodology for Reconfigurable Computing Architectures using PAPI
  • Dennis Leander Wolf, Lukas Johannes Jung, Tajas Ruschke, Changgong Li and Christian Hochberger AMIDAR Project: Lessons Learned in 15 Years of Researching Adaptive Processors

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30 Session 5: Multi-cores and Many-cores (Chair P. Boulet)
  • Georgios Bousdras, Franc ̧ois Quitin, Dragomir Milojevic Template architectures for highly scalable, many-core Heterogeneous SoC: Could-Of-Chips
  • David Novo, Gilles Sassatelli, Abdoulaye Gamatie, Florent Bruguier and Alejandro Nocua, Evaluation of Heterogeneous Multicore Cluster Architectures Designed for Mobile Computing

19:00 - 22:00 Social Event (L’Hermitage Gantois Restaurant Gastronomique Lille)


Wednesday, July 11th

09:30 - 10:30 Session 6: Special Session on  Heterogeneous Multi/Manycore Processing for Energy-Efficient Execution ( Chair : Fernando Magno Quintao)
  • Oliver Körber, Jörg Keller and Simon Holmbacka. From Task Types to Code Mix: Predicting Energy-efficient Execution of Cryptographic Hash Functions on big.LITTLE Architecture
  • Georgios Christodoulis, Manuel Selva, François Broquedis, Olivier Muller and Frederic Desprez. An FPGA target for the StarPU heterogeneous runtime system

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Session 7: Simulations Tools
  • Jan Moritz Joseph, Lennart Bamberg, Gerald Krell, Imad Hajjar, Alberto Garcia-Oritz, Thilo Pionteck Specification of Simulation Models for NoCs in Heterogeneous 3D SoCs
  • Daniela Genius Ludovic Apvrille, System-Level Design and Virtual Prototyping of a Telecommunication Application on a NUMA Platform

12:00 - 12:30 Closing Session

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch