Final Program
 

Invited speakers

Fabio Remondino, Photogrammetry, Institute of Geodesy and Photogrammetry Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Ajay Seth, Combining Inverse and Forwards dynamics, Department of Biomedical Engineering University of Texas at Austin, USA
Ugo Della Corce, Skin motion artefacts, University of Sassari, Italy
Stefano Corrazza and Lars Muendermann, Markerless technology, University of Standford, USA

Pierre Loslever, Objectivity and subjectivity in the analysis of 3D movement data, Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut Cambrésis, France

Format

Talks of invited Speakers: 45 mn, PowerPoint*
Oral communications: 15 mn, PowerPoint*
Posters : size A0

* the speakers will have to provide their PowerPoint file during the registration process. These files will be loaded on a PC 20 mn before the beginning of sessions. Moreover, they can send their files by email to Franck Barbier before the symposium.

 

Wednesday, June 28th

10h0017h00 Registration
13h3017h00 Guided tour of a Coal mine (Historic Mining Centre Lewarde)
17h30-20h00 Welcoming reception and wine tasting animated by œnologist in the "musée des beaux arts de Valenciennes"

Thursday, June 29th

07h30-08h00 Registration
08h00-08h30 Welcome - representatives of the UVHC
   
  1st Special Session : Photogrammetry
08h30-09h15 Invited Speaker: Fabio Remondino
09h15-09h30 Michael Skipper Andersen, Michael Damsgaard and John Rasmussen, Marker-Based Motion Reconstruction of Constrained Rigid-Segment Systems
09h30-09h45 Hans Gerber, Monika Zihlmann, Mauro Foresti and Edgar Stüssi, Method to simultaneously measure 3D kinematic and kinetic data during normal level walking using KISTLER force plates, VICON System and video-fluoroscopy
09h45-10h00 Leardini A., Taddei F., Benedetti M.G., Astolfi L. , Montanari L., Manfrini M., Viceconti M., Techniques for fusion of gait analysis with medical imaging data: exploitation in patients operated on massive skeletal reconstruction
10h00-10h15
Sponsor presentation : Codamotion
10h15-10h30 Discussion

10H30-11h00 Coffee Break & possible access to poster session
   
  1st Field Session : software
11h00-11h15 Pierre-Brice Wieber, Florence Billet, Laurence Boissieux, Roger Pissard-Gibollet, The HuMAnS toolbox, a homogenous framework for motion capture, analysis and simulation
11h1511h30

Fedor Moiseev, Victor Sholukha, Vadislav Aramov and Serge Van Sint Jan, SMART Software for advanced registration and visualization of human morphological, kinematics and motion data

11h30-11h45 Jaap Harlaar & Caroline Doorenbosch, 3D kinematic analysis by BodyMech A Matlab based open source software package for research and education
11h30-11h45 S. Martelli, N. Lopomo, E. Ferretti, A. Visani, An Intuitive Software for Diarthrodial Joint Analysis
12h00-12h15 Discussion
   
12h15-13h15 Lunch & Coffee
   
13h15-14h00 Poster Session (see below)
   
  2nd Special Session : Skin motion
14h00-14h45 Invited Speaker: Ugo Della Corce, Skin motion artefacts
14h45-15h00 Wangdo Kim and Rebecca Brannon, Factorizing Motions of Soft Tissue Surfaces into Rotation and Stretch
15h00-15h15 Lydia Yahia Cherif and Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, Quantification of skin movements artefacts using MRI
15h15-15h30 M. Sangeux, F. Marin, F. Charleux, L. Dürselen, M.C. Ho Ba Tho, Soft tissue motion measurement
on shank and thigh with MRI
15h30-15h45 Sponsor presentation : Motion Analysis
15h45-16h00 Discussion
   
16h00-16h30 Break & possible access to poster session
   
  2nd Field Session : measurement techniques
16h30-16h45 W. Lee, L. Frossard, K. Hagberg, E. Haggstrom, D. Lee Gow, S. Gray and R. Branemark, Direct Measurement of 3D Force and Moment on Lower-Limb Osseointegrated Fixation
16h45-17h00 Sapin E., Goujon H., de Almeida F., Fodé P., Lavaste F., Functional gait analysis of transfemoral amputees using Hydracadence® knee joints compared with other single axis prosthetic knees with hydraulic
swing phase control
17h15-17h30 Lianne Jones, Cathy Holt, Amy Bowers, Movement of the Shoulder Complex :The development of a measurement technique based on proposed ISB standards
17h30-17h45 Patrick Salvia, Stéphane Bouilland, Victor Sholukha, Véronique Feipel, Serge Van Sint Jan and Marcel Rooze, Three Dimensionnal kinematics of the Shoulder
17h45-18h00 Discussion
   
17h15 Last information & End 
   
20h00 Banquet


Friday , June 30th

07h30-08h00 Registration
   
  3rd Special Session :  modeling
08h00-08h45 Invited Speaker: Ajay Seth, A motion tracking method for the modeling and simulation of human movement in 3D
08h45-09h00 Thomas Robert , Laurence Chèze , Raphael Dumas, Jean-Pierre Verriest, Joint forces and moments calculation for a 3D whole body model during complex movement : Application to the balance recovery movement following a support surface translation
09h00-09h15 Ilya Phenichniy, Andrey Morozov, Victor Sholukha, Real time modeling of human body dynamics
09h15-09h30 Desmarais M., Aissaoui R., Barré A., Knee Joint Energy Dissipation: A New Conceptual Approach To Inverse Dynamic Analysis
09h30-09h45 Sponsor presentation : ViconPeak
09h45-10h00 Discussion
   
10h00-10h30 Coffee Break & possible access to poster session
   
  4th Special Session : data analysis
11h0011h45 Invited Speaker: Pierre Loslever, Objectivity and subjectivity in the analysis of 3D movement data
11h4512h00 Raphaël Dumas, Elsa Nicol & Laurence Chèze, Influence of perturbated gait data on four 3D inverse dynamic methods
12h0012h15 David R. Labbe, Nicola Hagemeister, Mathieu Charbonneau & Jacques A. de Guise, Evaluation of the intra- and inter-observer reproducibility of a method for studying three-dimensional knee kinematics
12h15-12h30 Lianne Jones, Malcolm Beynon & Cathy Holt, Knee Function Classification: An overview of the Dempster-Shafer based classifier
12h30-12h45 Discussion
   
12h45-13h45 Lunch & Coffee
   
13h45-14h15 Poster Session (see below)
   
  5th Special Session : markerless motion capture
14h15-15h00 Invited Speaker: Stefano Corrazza and Lars Muendermann, Markerless technology
15h00-15h15 Björn Holmberg, Bo Nordin, Ewert Bengtsson, Håkan Lanshammar, Possibilities in using skin texture based image registration for movement analysis
15h15-15h30 Serge Samper, Hugues Favrelière, Pierre Vacher & Terence Coudert, 3D measurement and synthesis of facial expressions Modal analysis of stereovision measurements
15h30-15h45 R. Bartalesi, N. Carbonaro, F. Lorussi, M. Tesconi, A. Tognetti, G. Zupone & D. De Rossi, Smart Textiles Toward a Wearable Motion System
15h45-16h00 Sponsor presentation : Xsens
16h00-16h15 Discussion
   
16H1516h45 Break & possible access to poster session
   
16h4517h30 Discussion from / with invited speakers
   
17h30 Closing Ceremony
   
   
  Poster Session
   
 

Ergonomics Section

   
 

Matthieu Maesani, Gilles Dietrich, Gilles Hoffmann, Isabelle Laffont, Sylvain Hanneton, Agnès Roby-Brami, Inverse dynamics for 3D upper limb movements. A critical evaluation from electromagnetic 6D data obtained in quadriplegic patients.

 

 

Dragulescu Doina, Catherine Couturier & Menyhardt Karoly, Human upper limb kinematical model in a 3D workspace

 

 

S.B. Thies, P. Tresadern, L. Kenney, D. Howard, Y. Goulermas, C. Smith, J. Rigby, Comparison of linear accelerations from three measurement systems during “reach & grasp”

 

 

Helios De Rosario, Álvaro Page, Rosa Porcar, Vicente Mata & Juan Víctor HoyosHelios De Rosario, Measure of trunk 3D kinematics in sitting posture by stereophotogrammetry. Implications for seat design

 

 

S. Rahmatalla, T. Xia, M. Contratto, D. Wilder, L. Frey-Law, G. Kopp & N. Grosland, 3D Displacement, Velocity, and Acceleration of Seated Operators in a Whole Body Vibration Environment using Optical motion Capture Systems

 

  A
  Anthropometry Section
   
 

Julien Leboucher, Mélany Hars, Antonio Pinti, Geneviève Dumas, Inertial and geometrical segment parameters for female elite gymnasts

 

 

Mohsen Damavandi, Paul Allard, Franck Barbier, Julien Leboucher, Charles-Hilaire Rivard and Nader Farahpour, Estimation of Whole Body Moment of Inertia using self-imposed oscillations

 

 

Kei Aoki, Makiko Kouchi and Masaaki Mochimaru, A Kinematic Estimation of Functional Joint Rotation Centers of Whole Body

 

   
  Signal Processing Section
   
 

Koon Kiat Teu and Wangdo Kim, Identifying Screw Motion from Noisy Data

 

 

Aya Kimura, Kei Aoki, Masaaki Mochimaru, Junichi Ushiba, Yutaka Tomita, The method for separation of superimposed ground reaction forces and center of pressures of gait during double stance phase

 

 

Mauro Foresti, Hans Gerber, Monika Zihlmann, Edgar Stuessi, A novel set up for the automation of a video fluoroscope to retrieve knee joint kinematics during level walking

 

 

Aissaoui R., Mecheri H., Hagemeister N., de Guise J.A., Robust estimation of screw axis from 3D pose using dual quaternion algebra

 

 

Wangdo Kim, The Velocity Jacobian—Mapping of Anatomical Joint Velocities to the Twist of End-effector

 

 

H. Liu, C.A. Holt and S.L. Evans, Measuring tooth movement in 3D Resolution, accuracy and reliability of the optical motion capture system

 

 

Cattrysse E., Baeyens J.P., Kool P., Clarys J.P., Van Roy P., 3D-Arthrokinematic Analysis of Axial rotation and Lateral bending mobilization of the Upper Cervical spine: An in vitro analysis of coupled motions by cross-correlation, ratio and phase shift characteristics

 

  Tomislav Pribanic, Peter Sturm, Ivan Brigic, Body segments angle computation from single view
 

František Zahálka, Experiment of precision of DLT method: Precision of the experiment of the DLT method space points reconstruction

 

 

D. Shojaee, H. Helali, A.A. Alesheikh, triangulation for surface modelling

 

   
  Instrumentation Section
   
 

Junghwa Hong and Hwan Choi, Dynamic analysis of transfemoral amputee's musculoskeletal system using muscle activation control parameters measured by FES experiments

 

 

J Favre, R Aissaoui1, BM Jolles, O Siegrist, JA de Guise, K Aminian1, 3D joint rotation measurement using MEMs inertial sensors: Application to the knee joint

 

 

Térence Coudert, Pierre Vacher, Marc Van der Zande, A method to obtain 3D foot shape deformation
during the gait cycle

 

   
  Anatomy Section
   
 

P. Wolf, A. Stacoff, R. Luechinger, P. Boesiger, E. Stuessi, A MR imaging procedure to investigate
tarsal bone mechanics

 

 

P.M. Dugailly, Helical Axis and modeling of the upper cervical spine

 

 

Cattrysse E., Baeyens J.P., Kool P., Clarys J.P., Van Roy P., 3D-Arthrokinematic Analysis of Axial rotation and Lateral bending mobilization of the Upper Cervical spine. An in vitro analysis of coupled motions by cross-correlation, ratio and phase shift characteristics

 

 

Patrick Salvia, Knee kinematics: validation of a re-orientation technique of knee axis

 

 

Flatters, I, Lawson, S. E. M. and Johnson G.R., The Effect Of Image Analysis Technique On Modeling Deltoid Action

 

   
  Sport Section
   
 

Guillaume Agnesina, Redha Taiar, Nicolas Houel, Kevin Guelton, Philippe Hellard, Yuli Toshev, BRG.LifeMOD? modeling and simulation of swimmers impulse during a grab start

 

 

N. Delattre, M. A. Lafortune, P. Moretto, Inter-subjects Running Dynamic Similarities in Men and Women

 

 

Nils Betzler, Stefan Kratzenstein, Fabian Schweizer, Kerstin Witte, 3D Motion Analysis of Golf Swings
Development and validation of a golf-specific test set-up

 

  Clinic
  Clinic Section
   
 

Chris Kirtley, Application of Power/Energy Analysis in 3D

 

 

Marie Geronimi & Philippe Gorce, 3D motion analyse used in prehension study: Interactions with obstacle proprieties

 

 

Vlad Morcovescu, Doina Dragulescu, Mirela Toth-Tascau, The dynamic study of the human lower limb during normal gait

 

 

Leardini A., Benedetti M.G., Nativo R., Berti L., Giannini S., Designing experimental protocols for
routine clinical gait analysis: exemplary cases on lower limb and foot multi-segmental analysis

 

 

François Potdevin, Christophe Gillet, Franck Barbier, Yann Coello, Pierre Moretto, The study of Asymmetry in Able-bodied Gait with the concept of Propulsion and Brake

 

 

Maurel N., Diop A., Fitoussi F., Laassel EM., Gouraud D., Penneçot GF, A Protocol for 3D kinematics and electromyographic analysis of the upper limb applicable to cerebral palsy children

 

 

A. Esteki, 3D Kinematic analysis of target directed movement of the hand in Multiple Sclerosis patients
a study on the effect of Deep Brain Stimulation

 

 

Desloovere K., Molenaer G., Age related changes in EMG profiles and muscle length patterns during gait in healthy growing children and adults

 

 

Robert Sitnik, Artur Filipczak, Marcin Witkowski, Walter Rapp, Bart Haex, 4D measurement and surface analysis for diagnosis of human lower limbs motion

 

 

G.M. Whatling, C.A. Holt, L Jones, J.K. Madete, H. Dabke, P.M. Alderman, P. Roberts, Investigating the effects of surgical approach on total hip arthroplasty recovery using 3D gait analysis

 

 

H. Goujon, E. Sapin, P. Fodé et F. Lavaste, Three-dimensional motions of trunk and pelvis during transfemoral amputee gait

 

 

Robyn S. Newell and Kevin J. Deluzio, Detecting differences between asymptomatic and osteoarthritic gait is influenced by changing the knee adduction moment model

 

 

Andrea Hemmerich, Willem van der Merwe and Christopher L. Vaughan, Three-Dimensional in vivo Motion Analysis of Knee Joint Laxity under Torsional Loading

 







 
one1